KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

biting

German translation: unerwünschter Spanbruch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biting
German translation:unerwünschter Spanbruch
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

10:42 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Zerspanungstechnik
English term or phrase: biting
instability chip control and *biting*

ungünstige Spanlenkung und ???
MichaB
unerwünschter Spanbruch
Explanation:
Vielleicht hilft es, bin mir aber nicht sicher. Mein Vorschlag wäre: ungleichmäßige Spanführung und unerwünschter Spanbruch / Bildung von Spanbruchstücken.
Bei manchen Bearbeitungsarten ist Spanbruch erwünscht, hier scheint es ein Problem darzustellen. Spanbruchstücke sind unerwünscht.
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2eintauchenDavid Moore
2unerwünschter Spanbruch
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unerwünschter Spanbruch


Explanation:
Vielleicht hilft es, bin mir aber nicht sicher. Mein Vorschlag wäre: ungleichmäßige Spanführung und unerwünschter Spanbruch / Bildung von Spanbruchstücken.
Bei manchen Bearbeitungsarten ist Spanbruch erwünscht, hier scheint es ein Problem darzustellen. Spanbruchstücke sind unerwünscht.

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eintauchen


Explanation:
It sounds like a CNC-machine problem, when the depth of machining is unstable, which I would suggest might better be "instabile Spantiefe", while the "biting" I seem to recall from the dim and distant past when I did a little bit of model engineering referred to the cutting implement diving into the material on which you were working. Rather colloquial, but it may be what is meant here. The German is rather a literal offering; it would certainly be a good idea to wait for some GNS with machining experience to offer comments.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135