KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

punch grid

German translation: Stanzgitter oder Stanzrost


20:53 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: punch grid
In einem Text, in dem es um Gehäuse geht, befindet sich dieses Unterkapitel:

"*Punch grid*
-Punch grid tool has a different code for confirmation to housing type (Poka Yoke)
-Alarm for change the punch grid tool at xx times each tool (xx times should be programmable)"

Was ist mit punch grid (tool) gemeint?
Jonas_Je
German translation:Stanzgitter oder Stanzrost
Explanation:
Ohne genaueren Zusammenhang schwierig zu beantworten. Es scheint sich wohl um eine prorammierbare Werkzeugmaschine zu handeln.
Selected response from:

Dr. Mario Scholl
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stanzraster
Rolf Kern
3Stanzgitter oder Stanzrost
Dr. Mario Scholl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stanzgitter oder Stanzrost


Explanation:
Ohne genaueren Zusammenhang schwierig zu beantworten. Es scheint sich wohl um eine prorammierbare Werkzeugmaschine zu handeln.

Dr. Mario Scholl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stanzraster


Explanation:
Ist wahrscheinlich plausibler.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547