KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hot/ cold staking

German translation: Wärmekontaktnieten


22:31 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Hot/ cold staking
"*Hot / cold staking*
Heating of plastic rivet pins with hot air and staking with cold tool

Purpose: Fastening components to the plastic housing (PBT GF30)
- Main base plate
- Power component (TO220)
- Main base plate with attached TO220"

Was ist hot/cold staking?

Einleitung: "A low volume, modular Assembly line for Housing of electronic control units xxxx which provides flexibility with location and shape. The Assembly line will provide 20 basic modules consisting of: [...]"
Jonas_Je
German translation:Wärmekontaktnieten
Explanation:
Üblicher ist die Verwendung des Begriffes "Heat Staking" anstelle des vorgegebenen "hot/cold stacking". Das Anwärmen erfolgt mittels heißem Nietstempel, das Abkühlen durch Kaltluft.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Heißluftnieten
Thomas Schnepp
4WärmekontaktnietenErika Berrai-Flynn
3heiße/kalte Zusammennietung
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot/ cold staking
heiße/kalte Zusammennietung


Explanation:
glaube ich...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot/ cold staking
Wärmekontaktnieten


Explanation:
Üblicher ist die Verwendung des Begriffes "Heat Staking" anstelle des vorgegebenen "hot/cold stacking". Das Anwärmen erfolgt mittels heißem Nietstempel, das Abkühlen durch Kaltluft.


    Reference: http://www.frimo.com/en/technologien/fuegen/thermisch.php
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_staking
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot/ cold staking
Heißluftnieten


Explanation:
Der Niet wird mit heißer Luft erwärmt und mit einem kalten Nietstempel geformt. Verfahren wird unter dem angegebenen Link beschrieben.


    Reference: http://www.kln.de/ThermischesNieten(2).html
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232