KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stamping

German translation: Kaltprägekleber (für stamping glue)


22:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stamping
"Module 9 *Stamping* glue for TO220 x 4
- Combined y-z portal system for stamp head
- Prevent dripping of adhesive strings by means of guards and protective surfaces
Specific to Stamping/Pin Transfer process (must be foreseen in Design).
- Insert stamp into adhesive dish to defined immersion depth (1mm, touch down) and stamp onto housing"

Was ist der richtige deutsche Ausdruck für stamp/ stamping im Kontext von Transistoren wie TO220 und Gehäusen?

Einleitung des Texts:
"A low volume, modular Assembly line for Housing of electronic control units xxxx which provides flexibility with location and shape. The Assembly line will provide 20 basic modules consisting of: [...]"
Jonas_Je
German translation:Kaltprägekleber (für stamping glue)
Explanation:
Zumindest übersetzt die Firma J+S Druckfarben den Begriff so. Zur Sicherheit vielleicht doch noch mal beim Auftraggeber nachfragen, ob Transitoren per Kaltprägung gekennzeichnet werden.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Danke, das passte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kaltprägekleber (für stamping glue)Erika Berrai-Flynn
3Stempel
ctrans


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stempel


Explanation:
Kenne mich mit dem technischen Kontext nicht aus, aber wuerde das passen?

(Stempelkleber - Stempel in Klebmasse (Loesung) tauchen und ins Gehaeuse stempeln/ stanzen/ pressen...?)

ctrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kaltprägekleber (für stamping glue)


Explanation:
Zumindest übersetzt die Firma J+S Druckfarben den Begriff so. Zur Sicherheit vielleicht doch noch mal beim Auftraggeber nachfragen, ob Transitoren per Kaltprägung gekennzeichnet werden.


    Reference: http://www.js-druckfarben.de/fileadmin/pdf/service/newslabel...
    Reference: http://www.js-druckfarben.de/fileadmin/pdf/service/newslabel...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Danke, das passte!