KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

light tree

German translation: Lichtampel


00:56 Feb 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: light tree
Es geht um die Stationen einer modularisierten Fertigungslinie:

"Any station that fails to correctly complete a work cycle must exit manually and call for operator - assistance through a *light tree*, audible signal"

Wie heißt der "light tree" im Deutschen?
Jonas_Je
German translation:Lichtampel
Explanation:
Ich vermute es ist eher eine *Lichtampel*. Ähnliche Bauart wie auf der Seite 14 im angehängten .pdf-File.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3LichtampelErika Berrai-Flynn
2Startverfahren
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Startverfahren


Explanation:
denke ich ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 04:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht "Startmeldung"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lichtampel


Explanation:
Ich vermute es ist eher eine *Lichtampel*. Ähnliche Bauart wie auf der Seite 14 im angehängten .pdf-File.


    Reference: http://www.amo.de/uploads/media/Saturn_Broschuere_DEUTSCH.pd...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Andon-System; kann Ton oder Licht sein, Andon-Tafel ist ziemlich gebräuchlich
34 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Niels Stephan
3 hrs