KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

male shaft

German translation: Keilwelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male shaft
German translation:Keilwelle
Entered by: Grazia Mangione

09:30 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exzenterschneckenpumpe/progressing cavity pump
English term or phrase: male shaft
Using the bearing housing coupling the pump is linked to the motor by the male shaft, and it is mounted on a cast iron support through rolling bearings.

Und an anderer Stelle:
The final coupling between motor and male shaft is made by elastic joints with a protective case.

Oder auch hier:
Closed coupling mounting does not take into account the use of a male shaft, therefore the hollow shaft of the pump is linked directly to the motor male shaft.

Vorschläge?

Thanks in advance!
Grazia Mangione
Steckwelle
Explanation:
da eine Kraft übertragen wird nehme ich an, dass mit "shaft" eine Welle gemeint ist; male deutet darauf hin, dass diese Welle in eine Öffnung gesteckt wird und so der Kraftschluss zustande kommt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-07 14:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dem Fall ja, Steckwelle wäre der Oberbegriff, dazu wäre ein Bild hilfreich
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Steckwelle
Thomas Schnepp
2KupplungsschaftKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kupplungsschaft


Explanation:
Kupplungsschaft = connector male part könnte doch hier auch helfen


    Reference: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/k.htm
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steckwelle


Explanation:
da eine Kraft übertragen wird nehme ich an, dass mit "shaft" eine Welle gemeint ist; male deutet darauf hin, dass diese Welle in eine Öffnung gesteckt wird und so der Kraftschluss zustande kommt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-07 14:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dem Fall ja, Steckwelle wäre der Oberbegriff, dazu wäre ein Bild hilfreich

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schon mal. Habe nun auch folgende, bsd. klare Stelle gefunden: Oil the male shaft of the motor/converter, place it so that its key is in line with the corrispondant bore. Hört sich nach "Keilwelle" an, oder?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Evtl. analog "Einsteckrohr" für für das male end of a pipe.
2 hrs