KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

foods

German translation: Lebensmittel


10:37 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exzenterschneckenpumpe/progressing cavity pump
English term or phrase: foods
CONNECTING ROD JOINTS
Depending on the type of pump, the connecting rod can use different types of joints:
• Type SN1: Pin joint with elastomeric sleeve for smaller pumps.
• Type SN2: Universal joints with elastomeric sleeve and changeable bushing.
• Type SN3: Homokinetic joint with elastomeric sleeve.
• Type SN4: Pin joint with dual elastomeric sleeve and changeable bushing.
• Type SN5: Universal joint with elastomeric sleeve and changeable bushing for high power.
• Type SN6: Universal joint with elastomeric sleeve and changeable bushing.
• Type SN7: Open Pin joint for use with ***foods*** without sleeve.
• Type SN8: Pin joint with short bell and flat sleeve.
• Type SN9: Pin joint with short bell for high power.

Soll das hier "Lebensmittel" bedeuten? Ist der Plural von "food" nicht "foodstuff"?

Danke im voraus für eure Unterstützung!
Grazia Mangione
German translation:Lebensmittel
Explanation:
dieser Typ wird wohl nur im Zusammenhang mit Lebensmitteln eingesetzt
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Es ging tatsächlich um Lebensmittel; an anderer Stelle in der Anleitung ging es dann ganz klar hervor. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lebensmittel
ElkeKoe
4Nährstoff
Kristian Madar
3feeds (typo): Einspeisung, Beschickung
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lebensmittel


Explanation:
dieser Typ wird wohl nur im Zusammenhang mit Lebensmitteln eingesetzt

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Es ging tatsächlich um Lebensmittel; an anderer Stelle in der Anleitung ging es dann ganz klar hervor. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: muss wohl so sein
5 mins
  -> Danke, Edith!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nährstoff


Explanation:
Es kann hier 'Nährstoff' benutzt werden, falls es sich um eine Maschine handelt die Nährstoff fur z.b. für Bakterien, oder so etwas liefert.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeds (typo): Einspeisung, Beschickung


Explanation:
Kann es sich hier um einen Schreibfehler handeln, bei dem 'foods' an Stelle von 'feeds' geschrieben wurde?
Wenn es 'feeds' heißen müsste, wäre das gleichbedeutend mit 'Speisung', 'Einspeisung', 'Beschickung' o. ä.
Gibt es ansonsten Hinweise auf die Verwendung von Lebensmitteln? Das scheint mir hier etwas merkwürdig ...

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK