KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rubber

German translation: Gummi


10:49 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exzenterschneckenpumpe/progressing cavity pump
English term or phrase: rubber
The protection against dry run prevents stator damage whenever the liquid is missing. A thermal sensor is fitted to the stator, and linked to the electric board. If there is no fluid in the stator, the stator ***rubber*** overheats and the increase in temperature activates the electric circuit, which stops the motor.

Kennt sich jemand damit aus? Vielen Dank.
Grazia Mangione
German translation:Gummi
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Danke! Ich stand wohl auf dem Schlauch (was bei einer Pumpe durchaus passieren kann, oder?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gummi
ElkeKoe
3 +1GummiKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gummi


Explanation:
...

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Danke! Ich stand wohl auf dem Schlauch (was bei einer Pumpe durchaus passieren kann, oder?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: ich war zu langsam, suchte noch nach Belegen
4 mins
  -> Danke, Konrad!

agree  Manuela Junghans
9 mins
  -> Danke, Manuela!

agree  EdithK
12 mins
  -> Danke, Edith!

agree  Caroline Stange
38 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gummi


Explanation:
hier Statorgummi, such mal nach stator + gummi

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sooo einfach konnte ich es mir nicht vorstellen - danke! Auch an Elke, natürlich!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: da brauch beim keine Belege, ist wirklich einfach
9 mins
  -> So einfach ist dein Agree aber nicht formuliert ;0)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK