KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

click fingers

German translation: Click-Finger (Produktname eines Kunststoffprofils)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click fingers
German translation:Click-Finger (Produktname eines Kunststoffprofils)
Entered by: Elke Fehling

11:21 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Rapid Manufacturing
English term or phrase: click fingers
"Simulation of fixation with click fingers"
"No limitations in design (even click fingers)"

Mir fehlt leider jeglicher weitere Kontext. Der gesamte Text dreht sich um den Bau von Messvorrichtungen anhand additiver Technologien
Elke Fehling
Produktname eines Kunststoffprofils
Explanation:
siehe hier:
http://www.ulmer.de/preview/artikel.dll?AID=35277&MID=52045&...

leider lässt sich der Text nicht kopieren, es ist der Absatz "Alcomij kauft Alcoa"
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Oho, zum Dank schnApse ich einmal mit den Fingern ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Produktname eines Kunststoffprofils
Katrin Lueke
3mit dem Finger schnapsen
David Williams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktname eines Kunststoffprofils


Explanation:
siehe hier:
http://www.ulmer.de/preview/artikel.dll?AID=35277&MID=52045&...

leider lässt sich der Text nicht kopieren, es ist der Absatz "Alcomij kauft Alcoa"

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Oho, zum Dank schnApse ich einmal mit den Fingern ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit dem Finger schnapsen


Explanation:
What is the source? It doesn't sound like it was written by a native speaker. It could mean "by clicking your fingers" (e.g. switch the light on by clicking your fingers). In that case "mit dem Finger schnapsen"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 11:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "mit den Fingern schnapsen" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-07 11:38:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thank you! I stand corrected :)

Example sentence(s):
  • soon you should be able to change your state by clicking your fingers twice.
  • control the music you're listening to by clicking your fingers
David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es geht um Rapid Prototyping, den Bau von Messvorrichtungen etc. Letztendlich werden Modelle der Endprodukte gefertigt, um daran Prüfungen vorzunehmen. Im Übrigen heißt es nicht Finger SCHNAPSEN, sondern SCHNIPSEN