KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quench

German translation: Quench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quench
German translation:Quench
Entered by: Grazia Mangione

13:55 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exzenterschneckenpumpe/progressing cavity pump
English term or phrase: quench
In case fluxed packing glands or fluxed mechanical seals or quenches were used, the feeding system connections and system tuning must be carried out prior to the first startup.

Es geht hier um die verschiedenen Möglichkeiten der Abdichtung für diese Pumpe, aber "quench" tritt bei meinen Recherchen immer nur im Zusammenhang mit Abhärten/Abschrecken auf. Hat jemand eine Ahnung?

Nebenbei gefragt: kann jemand "gland" in diesem Kontext als "Deckel" bestätigen? (Ansonsten immer "Stopfbuchse", aber hier wäre es mit "packing" ja doppeltgemoppelt).

Herzlichen Dank.
Grazia Mangione
Quench
Explanation:
scheint etabliert zu sein.
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quench
Markus Grauer
3Kühlung, Kühlflüssigkeit?Schtroumpf
1s.u.
Thomas Schnepp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quench


Explanation:
scheint etabliert zu sein.

Example sentence(s):
  • Drucklose Flüssigkeitsvorlage an der Atmosphärenseite einer Gleitringdichtung,d.h.in der Zwischenkammer.
Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schnepp
9 mins

agree  expressis: ja, einfach mal dichtung + Quench oder Pumpe & Quench googeln
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kühlung, Kühlflüssigkeit?


Explanation:
Stell ich nur darum als Antwort ein, damit ich die Erklärung aus dem GDT hineinkopieren kann, nämlich:

Domaine(s) :
- mechanical engineering
pumps and compressors
- physics
thermodynamics and heat

. anglais
. français
.
quenching
arrosage n. m.
.
Définition :
Means literally : "to extinguish"; or more widely : "to cool rapidly or intensively".
.
Sous-entrée(s) : .

synonyme(s)
quench

. Note(s) :
This expression is used mostly when adequate cooling is required for a mechanical seal, or, in the case of process pumps, for the intensive cooling of the shaft seal, to prevent the ignition of pumped combustible liquids.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2008-03-11 14:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"GDT" bedeutet: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
(vielleicht sind wir hier in Frankreich mehr daran gewöhnt als ihr in der Kombination EN/DE)

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Noch keine Lösung aber der Link hilft vielleicht weiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-11 14:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier die deutsche Seite dazu
http://www.depac.at/frameset.html
damit würde ich den Vorschlag von Markus unterstützen


    Reference: http://www.depac.at/eng/planglrd.html
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232