KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to pop

German translation: reagieren


08:29 Apr 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to pop
The spring adjustment screw on bonnet in most of the way. Increase to desired
level and back out screw until valve pops. Lock screw with jam nut and retest. Readjust
as required.

Stehe momentan etwas auf dem Schlauch, was die Übersetzung von "pop" in diesem Zusammenhang angeht.

Ich würde mich freuen, wenn mir jemand weiterhelfen könnte. Vielen Dank!
svenfrade
Germany
German translation:reagieren
Explanation:
"to pop" kann alles sein. Man lese einmal im WEBSTER" nach. Habe gefunden:
"As soon as the intake valve **pops open**, mixture should begin to flow into the cylinder. When the valve **pops closed**, the mixture flow should stop."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-04-02 09:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel: "What Kind of sound do you hear when the rail limit valve **pops open**?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-04-02 09:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel: "The relief valve **pops open** and lets some of the propane out of the tank to lower the pressure inside the tank. Once the pressure in the tank drops to a safe level, a spring on the valve **pops it shut**.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Die neutrale Variante war hier sicherlich die beste Lösung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reagieren
Rolf Kern
3öffnen
David Seycek
3entriegeln
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entriegeln


Explanation:
eine Bild wäre vielleicht hilfreich

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
öffnen


Explanation:
...bis das Ventil öffnet, nach meinem Verständnis

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 30

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reagieren


Explanation:
"to pop" kann alles sein. Man lese einmal im WEBSTER" nach. Habe gefunden:
"As soon as the intake valve **pops open**, mixture should begin to flow into the cylinder. When the valve **pops closed**, the mixture flow should stop."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-04-02 09:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel: "What Kind of sound do you hear when the rail limit valve **pops open**?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-04-02 09:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispiel: "The relief valve **pops open** and lets some of the propane out of the tank to lower the pressure inside the tank. Once the pressure in the tank drops to a safe level, a spring on the valve **pops it shut**.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Die neutrale Variante war hier sicherlich die beste Lösung.