KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swiss tool

German translation: Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung / Werkzeugbearbeitungsindustrie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool machining industry
German translation:Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung / Werkzeugbearbeitungsindustrie
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:01 Apr 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swiss tool
The tools for automatic lathe are mainly targeting i.e. the *swiss tool* machining as well as automotive industry.

Sind damit Schweizer Messer gemeint oder was?
MichaB
Swiss Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung/Werkzeugbearbeitungindustrie
Explanation:
What if the sentence were split differently as follows:
The tools for automatic lathe are mainly targeting i.e. the swiss "tool machining" (industry) as well as the automotive industry.
are targeting : sind abgezielt, d.h auf die Swiss Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung und die Automobilindustrie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-06 11:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michab
I read some time ago in a trade magazine that the Swiss machine tool industry has such a reputation for high precision machine tools that these were selling well in spite of much higher prices. And the word targeting means that theses tools for automatic lathe are intended for very specific industries (very high quality/sky high prices) so that I was not disturbed by the mention of the Swiss industry only (of course Schweize Industrie or not Swiss Industrie as I wrote it)
True, the English sounds awkward and the tool machining industry sounds even queerer, but we might be so used to machine tool industry that we tend to forget that we are talking about tools for automatic lathe (and none of us has queried that). So tool machining is in keeping with tools for automatic lathe. Besides of course machining industry is used by English speaking companies (one example www.mk-industries.com straight out of the USA) and tool machining industry should not appear as something out of the blue.
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
thanks for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Schweizer) Multifunktionsmesser/-werkzeugJoan Hass
3 +1SWISSTOOL WerkzeugmaschinenNicole Snoek
3Schweizer WerkzeugJohn McDonnell
3Schweizer Werkzeugmaschinenindustrie) and
SinnerAtta
3Swiss Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung/Werkzeugbearbeitungindustrie
rcolin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Schweizer) Multifunktionsmesser/-werkzeug


Explanation:
könnte man vielleicht übersetzen,
aber ich glaube in der Regel wird der Originalausdruck verwendet.

google mal swiss tool,
auch gezielt nach deutschen Seiten,
es gibt jede Menge Anschauungsmaterial...

http://www.swisstool.co.uk/st/home.php

http://www.knifecenter.com/knifecenter/sak/tool.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-05 10:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehrlich gesagt kommen mir doch Zweifel, ob das hier wirklich gemeint ist.
es gibt auch eine Swisstool AG, die Werkzeugmaschinen baut,
vielleicht spielt es darauf an,
allerdings müsste der Name dann groß geschrieben werden.
http://www.swisstool.ch/

sorry, stifte Verwirrung, aber vielleicht hilft´s trotzdem ;-)

Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SWISSTOOL Werkzeugmaschinen


Explanation:
Ich stimme Hans zu, glaube nicht dass es sich hier um die bekannten Messer usw handelt.

http://www.swisstool.ch/index.php?option=com_content&view=se...

Bin mir nicht ganz sicher ob diese Firma gemeint ist, dürfte aber hinhauen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 11:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier ein Beispiel einer Mschine der Firma SWISSTOOL:
http://www.machinestock.com/site/msdatasheet.php?lang=uk&mac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 11:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mullermachines.com/stock/mach/132xx/13236/13236d....

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Hass: ;-))
3 mins
  -> danke, Joan :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweizer Werkzeugmaschinenindustrie) and


Explanation:
This question is too limited to understand the wider context:
The tools for automatic lathe are mainly targeting i.e. the *swiss tool* machining as well as automotive industry.

We are learning that the "(Schneid)Werkzeuge für die automatische Drehbank) are mainly designed for use in two major industries, i.e., the Swiss tool machining and (also) the auto industry (in general?)".

The missing capitalization of "Swiss" is not the only reason to assume that this text was homegrown by a non-English speaker...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-05 16:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. pushed the wrong button somewhere. To continue:
"Schweizer Werkzeugmaschinen- und auch (die) Autoindustrie (allgemein).

That's what I wanted to say.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am afraid that this text was written by a non-English speaker without any knowledge in the field of engineering!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swiss tool machining industry
Swiss Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung/Werkzeugbearbeitungindustrie


Explanation:
What if the sentence were split differently as follows:
The tools for automatic lathe are mainly targeting i.e. the swiss "tool machining" (industry) as well as the automotive industry.
are targeting : sind abgezielt, d.h auf die Swiss Industrie für Werkzeugbearbeitung und die Automobilindustrie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-06 11:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michab
I read some time ago in a trade magazine that the Swiss machine tool industry has such a reputation for high precision machine tools that these were selling well in spite of much higher prices. And the word targeting means that theses tools for automatic lathe are intended for very specific industries (very high quality/sky high prices) so that I was not disturbed by the mention of the Swiss industry only (of course Schweize Industrie or not Swiss Industrie as I wrote it)
True, the English sounds awkward and the tool machining industry sounds even queerer, but we might be so used to machine tool industry that we tend to forget that we are talking about tools for automatic lathe (and none of us has queried that). So tool machining is in keeping with tools for automatic lathe. Besides of course machining industry is used by English speaking companies (one example www.mk-industries.com straight out of the USA) and tool machining industry should not appear as something out of the blue.


rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks for your answer!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweizer Werkzeug


Explanation:
It seems to me that the sentence provided was not written by someone whose first language is English and or that they do not have a good production engineering background.

In my opinion if written by an English speaking engineer, and the phrase is intended to refer to a machine built in Switzerland then it would be very likely to be written as a “Swiss machine tool” and not simply “Swiss tool”.

With such limited information and not knowing exactly what type of tool is being referred to I would suggest the use of the general term: „Schweizer Werkzeug″


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-07 08:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that Swisstool is a Swiss company, which of course helps with the understanding. However, from;

http://www.kompass.com/de/CH024639

Swisstool is not a Werkzeugmaschinenhersteller as suggested by Hans G. Liepert, but an import/exporter of machine tools. From the comments made I am not sure if the subject is a machine tool or machine tool that is suitable for producing a (Schweizer) Messer. I am not ruling out my earlier suggestion to use Schweizer Werkzeug, but without more information I find it difficult to know what to offer as an alternative.

One thing is for sure, if it is referring to the company Swisstool ( then the English use of swiss tool is incorrect and both E and D should be “Swisstool”

I hope that I have not caused unnecessary confusion.

Best regards


John McDonnell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am afraid that this text was written by a non-English speaker without any knowledge in the field of engineering!!