KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

white guide roller

German translation: weiße Führungsrolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white guide roller
German translation:weiße Führungsrolle
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

06:39 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: white guide roller
Was bedeutet "white guide roller"?

Kontext:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Remove the pump rotor to replace one or more worn or damaged white guide rollers. XXX recommends replacing all four guide rollers at the same time.

Replacing the White Guide Rollers
1. Wear eye protection.
2. Using a small wire cutter, carefully split and cut off the worn or damaged white guide roller. Ensure that the blades of the wire cutter do not damage the metal pin within the guide roller.
3. Carefully pry off the guide roller from the metal pin using a needle nose pliers.
4. Clean the pin with an alcohol wipe.
5. The new white guide rollers fit only one way on the metal pins. Please note that the pin from the rotor should only be inserted into the side of the guide roller with the thick part of the plastic (Side A in picture below.)
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Eine Abbildung habe ich hier gefunden:
http://www.ramsetinc.com/cart/scripts/prodView.asp?idproduct...
Leider weiß ich nicht, wie das auf Deutsch heißt :-(

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
weiße Führungsrolle
Explanation:
wide war ja der Tippfehler, und guide roller ist eine Führungsrolle
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weiße Führungsrolle
Thomas Schnepp
4weiße Führungsrolle (auch Umlenkrolle)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide guide roller
weiße Führungsrolle


Explanation:
wide war ja der Tippfehler, und guide roller ist eine Führungsrolle

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: so ist es
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weiße Führungsrolle (auch Umlenkrolle)


Explanation:
Führungsrolle Typ T 421
Guide roller Type T
http://www.precismeca.net/PDF-documents/6_Rollenzubehoer.pdf

guide roller Führungsrolle {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=guide roller

Der Abstand zwischen TOPPAS und der Umlenkrolle darf nur max. 2 m betragen und es muss eine Original TOPPAS-Umlenkrolle verwendet werden.
http://www.ntt-valley.de/download/d-e-tp-zubehoer-01-08.pdf

81293, Thread Guide Roller, Fadenführungsrolle, 32
http://www.unionspecial.de/ftp/catalogs/catG234CZ.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476