KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

angel wing seals

German translation: Finnendichtungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angel wing seals
German translation:Finnendichtungen
Entered by: Jeannette Eckel

13:41 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: angel wing seals
From a patent description concerning turbines: These are lips formed on the rotor blade base to prevent hot gas from leaking into the turbine wheel. To get an idea of what they look like, you can check the illustration (numeral 34) at:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6506016.html

This term seems to be used in patent descriptions only and I can't find a German equivalent anywhere. Can you help? Thanks
Jeannette Eckel
Germany
geschwungene Dichtungen
Explanation:
angepasst an die gewünschte Form... -anpassbare D. !? --
naja nur als erster Gedanke,
hab zwar versucht nachzuforschen, aber nix vernünftiges gefunden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-30 14:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flügel(-artige) Dichtungen
vielleicht besser... ?
Selected response from:

Joan Hass
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Angel-Wing-Dichtung
Thomas Schnepp
2geschwungene DichtungenJoan Hass


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geschwungene Dichtungen


Explanation:
angepasst an die gewünschte Form... -anpassbare D. !? --
naja nur als erster Gedanke,
hab zwar versucht nachzuforschen, aber nix vernünftiges gefunden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-30 14:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flügel(-artige) Dichtungen
vielleicht besser... ?


Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Angel-Wing-Dichtung


Explanation:
So ist das Teil in diesem Patent genannt, wobei ich den zweiten Bindestrich weglassen würde. siehe Link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 14:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Patent ist übrigens auch für GE


    Reference: http://www.patent-de.com/20070322/DE102006043744A1.html
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232