KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tagout device

German translation: (ein Hilfsmittel zur) Kennzeichnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tagout device
German translation:(ein Hilfsmittel zur) Kennzeichnung
Entered by: Heidi Lind

18:07 May 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tagout device
The purchase, installation, and use of energy isolating, lockout, and tagout devices is a customer responsibility. Lockout devices utilize a positive means, such as a lock, to hold an energy isolating device in the safe position and prevent energizing a machine or component. Tagout devices consist of a prominent warning device, such as a tag and means of attachment, which can be securely fastened to an energy isolating device in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed.

Es geht um Schutzvorrichtungen an einer Maschine. Ich denke bei tagout device in diesem Fall an so etwas wie eine Verplombung. Liege ich da ungefähr richtig?
Heidi Lind
United States
(ein Hilfsmittel zur) Kennzeichnung
Explanation:
siehe Link. Lockout/Tagout stehen in engem Zusammenhang. Das Verriegeln auf der einen Seite und das Anbringen eines Warnhinweises auf der anderen Seite.
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Der Link war auch sehr nützlich. Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vorrichtung zum Sperren und Kennzeichnen der SperrungMoritz Langer
3(ein Hilfsmittel zur) Kennzeichnung
Thomas Schnepp


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ein Hilfsmittel zur) Kennzeichnung


Explanation:
siehe Link. Lockout/Tagout stehen in engem Zusammenhang. Das Verriegeln auf der einen Seite und das Anbringen eines Warnhinweises auf der anderen Seite.


    Reference: http://www.ge.bradyeurope.com/web/SiteBuilder/BradyEurGE-SEO...
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Der Link war auch sehr nützlich. Vielen Dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Thomas


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorrichtung zum Sperren und Kennzeichnen der Sperrung


Explanation:
ungefähr richtig. Mein Vorschlag leider sprachlich oberholprig aber genau das ist gemeint:

Dieses Gerät AUS oder STROMFREI und als in diesem Zustand markiert.

Moritz Langer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Moritz