KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

barrier input/barrier output

German translation: Eingang/Ausgang der Sicherheitsbarriere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrier input/barrier output
German translation:Eingang/Ausgang der Sicherheitsbarriere
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / valves
English term or phrase: barrier input/barrier output
The maximum voltage possible at the barrier input of output under a no-load condition.
Found when the barrier input is at Voc and a short-circuit appears on the barrier output.

Hat jemand eine Idee wie das zu übersetzen ist?
Julika Katz
Netherlands
Sicherheitsbarriere, Eingang/Ausgang der
Explanation:
Based on your clues, I got to intrinsic safety, explosion hazard, etc. See the second link.

Then, the Wiki link below says:
"Eigensicherheit
i (intrinsic safety) Die Versorgung der elektrischen Betriebsmittel wird über eine Sicherheitsbarriere geführt, die Strom und Spannung soweit begrenzt, dass die Mindestzündenergie eines explosiven Gemisches nicht erricht wird."

That seems to fit with your {lack of} context.

My thoughts from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sicherheitsbarriere, Eingang/Ausgang der
jccantrell
3Potentialwall Eingang/Ausgang
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherheitsbarriere, Eingang/Ausgang der


Explanation:
Based on your clues, I got to intrinsic safety, explosion hazard, etc. See the second link.

Then, the Wiki link below says:
"Eigensicherheit
i (intrinsic safety) Die Versorgung der elektrischen Betriebsmittel wird über eine Sicherheitsbarriere geführt, die Strom und Spannung soweit begrenzt, dass die Mindestzündenergie eines explosiven Gemisches nicht erricht wird."

That seems to fit with your {lack of} context.

My thoughts from the USA.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenzspaltweite#Einteilung_der_...
    Reference: http://www.macvalves.com/products/Other/IS/900.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Stimmt. Siehe auch http://www.maxoncorp.com/Files/pdf/English/E-8000_liquidserv...
1 hr

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Potentialwall Eingang/Ausgang


Explanation:
"barrier" bedeutet in der Elektrotechnik "Potentialwall"

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20