KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

washing chain

German translation: Waschband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washing chain
German translation:Waschband
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

07:04 Jul 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: washing chain
Beispiel ist ein Hersteller von Fruchtsäften, also vermute ich mal, es geht um das Waschen der Pfandflaschen

Titel: washing chain bearings

XXX bearings replace lubricated ball bearings in this application. Enormous cost savings with simultaneous increase in the service life. Additional advantages for the customer include the resistance to corrosion and maintenance-free operation of the bearings.

vielen dank!
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Waschband
Explanation:
Nur eine erste Vermutung, siehe Links:
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Waschband
Thomas Schnepp
3WaschkettenlagerungErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Waschband


Explanation:
Nur eine erste Vermutung, siehe Links:


    Reference: http://www.seda.ch/Maschinen/waschband-anlage%20S107.htm
    Reference: http://www.hellermaschinen.de/sonderloesungen.htm
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ryznar: ich finde das passt ;0)
13 mins
  -> Danke, Elisa!

agree  Schtroumpf: Sehe das genauso - warum soll man in der Industrie nicht auch mal was waschen...
39 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Renate Polok
1 hr
  -> Danke, Renate!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washing chain (bearings)
Waschkettenlagerung


Explanation:
Washing chain bearings = Waschkettenlagerung
Siehe auch Seite 9 des angehängten pdfs.


    Reference: http://www.igus.co.uk/_Product_Files/Download/pdf/D-GB-Anwen...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59