KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pillow block spherical bearing

German translation: Stehlager mit Pendellager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pillow block spherical bearing
German translation:Stehlager mit Pendellager
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

08:08 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bäckereigeräte
English term or phrase: pillow block spherical bearing
Es geht um's Bretzelbacken:

In brining (pretzel surfacing) and transport facilities, XXX pillow block spherical bearing and flange bearings compensate for the possible alignment errors on sheet-metal structures. Further reasons for use inlcude arguments such as corrosion-free, maintenance-free and dispensing with the need for additional lubricants.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Stehlager mit Pendellager
Explanation:
Stehlager stimmt schon, aber spherical bearing wäre ein Pendellager, was hier wichtig ist, da es ja Fluchtungsfehler (alignment errors) ausgleichen soll
Selected response from:

Maria Cortés
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank! Antwort kam leider nach für meine Abgabe... *seufz*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stehlager mit Pendellager
Maria Cortés
3Stehlager
Thomas Schnepp


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stehlager


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.lineartechnik-korb.com/download/stehlager.pdf
Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stehlager mit Pendellager


Explanation:
Stehlager stimmt schon, aber spherical bearing wäre ein Pendellager, was hier wichtig ist, da es ja Fluchtungsfehler (alignment errors) ausgleichen soll

Maria Cortés
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank! Antwort kam leider nach für meine Abgabe... *seufz*