KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slip washer

German translation: Gleitscheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip washer
German translation:Gleitscheibe
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

13:50 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: slip washer
eine aufzählung von (such-)begriffen:

india, hub, bush, bearings, bush bearings, Anti-Dive, Wheeler, Slip washer, bentex mechanism, starter motor, gear, double cab, application, example, spring pressure, bollywood, rickshaw, rickshaws, rikscha, rikschas, decompression valve, cylinder, engine, cable acuator, hand starter, guide bush
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Gleitscheibe
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gleitscheibe
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1UnterlegscheibeRenate Polok


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gleitscheibe


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
25 mins

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.igus.co.uk/wpck/default.aspx?Pagename=app_igli_ri...
9 hrs

agree  Bernd Runge: Erika's reference is the key to success ;-). Maybe Carsten should take a look as well and check the movie.
2 days16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterlegscheibe


Explanation:
Unterlegscheibe oder U-Scheibe

Unter diesem Begriff wird das bsp. im Wasserbau gehandelt.

Siehe auch:
http://www.multi-contact-usa.com/pdf/ma/ma040.pdf

Renate Polok
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: that would correspond to "washer" on its own
2 mins

neutral  Bernd Runge: You're right, Cilian. And, the slip washer is in following context: Slip washer onto ... So, not really a valuable source. ;-); @W.Schoeniger: manchmal hilft auch schon eine Liste von Wörtern, um ein Begriffsfeld abzuleiten und den Kontext herzustellen.
2 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Bei solchen Listen ist man doch froh, dass jemand einen slip washer überhaupt schon mal gesehen/gelesen/gehört hat :-) Kann so vieles sein... http://www.dougsfamily.com/spgm-1.4.2/index.php?spgmGal=Bike...
3 hrs
  -> Danke Wiebke. Habe übrigens bei unseren Konstrukteuren im Unternehmen nachgefragt. Nach deren Meinung kann ein "slip washer" ohne Kontext oder Zecihnung entweder ein "washer" sein der gleitet oder der ein Gleiten verhindern soll. Ohne Kontext schwierig.