KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

workhorse

German translation: Allzweck-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workhorse
German translation:Allzweck-
Entered by: Martin Hesse

14:49 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: workhorse
Can anyone come up with a more catchy term than 'Arbeitspferd'? Es geht um ein Allzweckwerkzeug.
Martin Hesse
"Multitalent"
Explanation:
"Allzweckwaffe"
Multifunktionsgerät/-werkzeug

Die ersten beiden bewusst in Anführungsstrichen ;-)

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Allzweck- passt wunderbar in den Zusammenhang. Ins Glossar schreibe ich nur 'Allzweck-', da 'Allzweckwerkzeug' den Sinn zu sehr eingrenzen würde. Danke auch an alle anderen für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Alleskönner"
Carsten Behrend
5 +1"Multitalent"
Steffen Walter
4Alleskönner, Tausendkünstler, Tausendsas(s)aSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Alleskönner"


Explanation:
Just a simple idea...

HTH Carsten

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alleskönner, Tausendkünstler, Tausendsas(s)a


Explanation:
... wären her vielleicht möglich

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

h_i_er


    Erfahrung
Serge L

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Multitalent"


Explanation:
"Allzweckwaffe"
Multifunktionsgerät/-werkzeug

Die ersten beiden bewusst in Anführungsstrichen ;-)

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. Allzweck- passt wunderbar in den Zusammenhang. Ins Glossar schreibe ich nur 'Allzweck-', da 'Allzweckwerkzeug' den Sinn zu sehr eingrenzen würde. Danke auch an alle anderen für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
17 mins
  -> Danke Manuela :-)