KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

side swing flush doors

German translation: glatte Standard-Anschlagtür


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side swing flush door of standard size
German translation:glatte Standard-Anschlagtür
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:34 Jan 30, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial bakery
English term or phrase: side swing flush doors
PROOFER ENCLOSURE SYSTEM
***Two side swing flush doors*** of standard size 78”h x 34”w are provided with heavy duty hinges, handles and relief latches.
The doors are designed to open from inside with minimum effort.
The doors are completely factory assembled in a heavy duty frame and shipped as one piece for easy field installation.

Wie nennt man sowas auf Deutsch? Hilfe!!
hausencla
Italy
glatte Standard-Anschlagtür
Explanation:
A flush door is a completely smooth door,... Flush doors are most commonly employed in the interior of a dwelling,...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Door

Und swing doors sind Schwenk- bzw. Anschlagtüren.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glatte Standard-Anschlagtür
Jochen König
3Stumpf einschlagende Flügeltür
Ilona Hessner


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glatte Standard-Anschlagtür


Explanation:
A flush door is a completely smooth door,... Flush doors are most commonly employed in the interior of a dwelling,...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Door

Und swing doors sind Schwenk- bzw. Anschlagtüren.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: Wieso eigentlich "STANDARD"?
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stumpf einschlagende Flügeltür


Explanation:
s. Link


    Reference: http://www.bever-klophaus.de/download/Wichtige_Informationen...
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20