KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

feed driving system

German translation: Vorschub(s)antrieb


09:59 Feb 20, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Werkzeugmaschinen
English term or phrase: feed driving system
In order to ensure a safe and effective working of the feed driving system, a twofold travel limit protection device is provided on Z-axis and X-axis. It is not permitted to dismantal the ball screws during the machine use, notify the after-sale service department of the machine builder immediately if there is any trouble
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
German translation:Vorschub(s)antrieb
Explanation:
Assuming this is a machine tool such as a stamper, this could fit. The "s" appears in about 6,000 + google hits, and disappears in only slightly more. Here's one where it disappeared:

Vorschubantrieb
Programmierbarer Walzenvorschub für Stanzaufgaben bei Filz, Leder und Schaumstoff.
www.maschinenbau.de/mbkey/695/Vorschubantrieb.aspx
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vorschub(s)antriebDavid Moore
4Antriebssystem des Vorschubs
Christian Heilwagen
3Antriebssystem für Beschickung
Annett Hieber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antriebssystem des Vorschubs


Explanation:
Basierend auf deinem Feedback handelt es sich dann um das Antriebssystem für den Vorschub.

Du müsstest mir die Anwendung nennen, damit ich sagen kann, ob es sich um einen Vorschub oder eine Zuführung handelt.




Christian Heilwagen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: ja in diesem Zusammenhang glaube ich müsste Vorschub der richtige Ausdruck sein danke vielmals


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antriebssystem für Beschickung


Explanation:
Neutrale Bezeichnung - so würde ich das im vorgegebenen Zusammenhang sehen. Es sei denn, es ist eine spezielle Maschine vorgesehen, dann müsste aber ein genauerer Kontext gegeben werden.

Annett Hieber
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vorschub(s)antrieb


Explanation:
Assuming this is a machine tool such as a stamper, this could fit. The "s" appears in about 6,000 + google hits, and disappears in only slightly more. Here's one where it disappeared:

Vorschubantrieb
Programmierbarer Walzenvorschub für Stanzaufgaben bei Filz, Leder und Schaumstoff.
www.maschinenbau.de/mbkey/695/Vorschubantrieb.aspx

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: that's it, Dave
9 mins

agree  Thomas Schnepp
54 mins

agree  Bernd Runge
1 hr

agree  Torino
22 days