KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

post trip

German translation: nach der Fahrt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post trip
German translation:nach der Fahrt
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

18:11 Feb 20, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Eisenbahnen
English term or phrase: post trip
Leider keinen Kontext. Es geht um eine Probefahrt eines bestimmten Eisenbahntyps. Die Überschrift ist Akronyms und es folgt eine Aufzählung von Akronyms und anschlïeßend die Erklärung und hier also "post trip". Müsste ganz leicht sein, aber ich komme nicht weiter, hänge schon seit Stunden daran.Danach habe ich
Reverse
Start of Mission
Spread Spectrum Code
Static Speed Profile
Trip
Train Recording Unit
Technical Specification for Interoperability
TIA
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
nach der Fahrt
Explanation:
I really cannot see what it could be, unless this is it: a list of conclusions or something arrived at "post trip", i.e. "after the trip". As in "post meridiem" - it might even be a "post mortem" on the trip...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nach der FahrtDavid Moore
3Fahrplan (Fahrroute) festlegen
Ilona Hessner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nach der Fahrt


Explanation:
I really cannot see what it could be, unless this is it: a list of conclusions or something arrived at "post trip", i.e. "after the trip". As in "post meridiem" - it might even be a "post mortem" on the trip...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: :) you funny! But I think, one should really take it as literal as it appears here; it makes perfect sense/ I f I remember correctly, you are quite the expert on railways anyway, right? I do miss them, here in Canada not as efficient as in Europe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! In its history the railway HAS had an awful lot to do with carrying THE post, hasn't it?!!//Well, I've had what they call a life-long interest in them, so a pretty wide general knowledge of them.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Goldcoaster
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahrplan (Fahrroute) festlegen


Explanation:
trip = Route, Fahrt
to post = aufstellen



Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20