KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

anti-siphon valve

German translation: Rückschlagventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-siphon valve
German translation:Rückschlagventil
Entered by: langnet

10:08 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: anti-siphon valve
It is recommended that an anti-siphon valve be placed between the unit and the reservoir on the discharge side.

Thank you
Nuriko
Italy
Rückschlagventil
Explanation:
Wird meines Wissens normalerweise in solchen Fällen eingebaut.
Es kann auch ein Rückflußverhinderer sein, die sind aber etwas "komplizierter" als einfache "Ventile.

Grüße!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anti-syphon\" = zur Rückstau-/Rückflußverhinderung.
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ablassventil
Herbert Fipke
4Rückschlagventil
langnet


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückschlagventil


Explanation:
Wird meines Wissens normalerweise in solchen Fällen eingebaut.
Es kann auch ein Rückflußverhinderer sein, die sind aber etwas "komplizierter" als einfache "Ventile.

Grüße!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anti-syphon\" = zur Rückstau-/Rückflußverhinderung.

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablassventil


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es ja so simpel, wenn es Korenglisch ist...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38