KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Clearance for filter changes

German translation: Freier Raum zum Austausch des Filters


16:21 Jan 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: Clearance for filter changes
Clearance for filter changes:5 feet (152 cm)

It's in a list of machinery characteristics. I don't have more information about it
Nuriko
Italy
German translation:Freier Raum zum Austausch des Filters
Explanation:
There is some extra room needed to change the filter...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Freier Raum zum Austausch des Filters
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Platzbedarf für Filterwechsel
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Freier Raum zum Austausch des Filters


Explanation:
There is some extra room needed to change the filter...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Danke!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  Hermann
29 mins

agree  Evi6
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs
  -> Guten Abend und Danke allerseits.

agree  Jerzy Czopik: wohl viel Erfahrung mit Ölwechsel am eigenen Auto gesammelt :-)
3 hrs
  -> Klar, allein für den Ölfilter brauch' ich 2,74 m :-))

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: not extra - just enough -clearance implies limitation / Auswechslung better
3 hrs
  -> Extra space - room in addition to the space the machine takes up. Nothing wrong with that. Auswechslung isn't exactly good style.

agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: tja und wie sagte doch seinerzeit der Deutschpauker, wenn man Verben durch Anhängen von -ung substantivierte? ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Platzbedarf für Filterwechsel


Explanation:
..wäre eine weitere ALternative.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
12 hrs