KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

transverse width

German translation: Querbreite


09:23 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: transverse width
"Transversale Breite" gibt es wohl, klingt aber nicht sehr verständlich in meinen Ohren. "Querbreite" gibt es nur als Straßennamen.
Kontext:
"...bevelled inwardly from a first transverse width to a second transverse width."
Es geht hier um Förderbandmodule, wobei "transverse" eigentlich die Dimension quer zur Fahrtrichtung bezeichnet.
Robert Schlarb
German translation:Querbreite
Explanation:
Found a link relating to conveyor belts(used the plural form, Querbreiten)

geringe Investitionskosten Standardlinien für: Stahlcord-Fördergurte Querbreiten Anzahl Pressen ...
www.siempelkamp.de/de/c1/downloads/gummi_de.pdf - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke für den brauchbaren Hinweis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Querbreite
Johanna Timm, PhD
4BreiteDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breite


Explanation:
Should you not have queried the English here, as in E-E? There is IMO no such thing as "transverse width" (unless you are German, and want to cook your cabbages twice), as a width is transverse by its very definition. Then there can be width 1, width 2, and so on, but "transverse width" is a nonsense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-04 09:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may prefer to use the expression \"Bandbreite\", which would say all you need to....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
There is such a thing as transverse width; if you don't know that, you have no business posting a comment on the topic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: You may realise that your answer, the tone of which got somewhat personal already IMVHO, may have triggered the wording of Robert's "decline" notification. OTOH, the latter sounds a bit harsh as well.
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: There is such a thing as transverse width; if you don't know that, you have no business posting a comment on the topic.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querbreite


Explanation:
Found a link relating to conveyor belts(used the plural form, Querbreiten)

geringe Investitionskosten Standardlinien für: Stahlcord-Fördergurte Querbreiten Anzahl Pressen ...
www.siempelkamp.de/de/c1/downloads/gummi_de.pdf - Supplemental Result

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke für den brauchbaren Hinweis!