KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

break free testing

German translation: Prüfung des Losbrechmoments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'break free' testing
German translation:Prüfung des Losbrechmoments
Entered by: John Jory

20:18 Mar 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: break free testing
The torque wrench is ideally suited for Quality Audit work and can be used for measuring and recording applied torque and for break free and just move testing.
Verena Moser
Prüfung des Losbrechmoments
Explanation:
We've had something similar (break-away torque) for a motor (ref. 1), but it's the same in principle:
"A variety of test procedures are available. In order of importance, these are test torque, breakaway torque and inspection torque. ... Breakaway torque is the torque measured when initial relative motion between the test nut and bolt occurs in a joint with or without preload. The direction of the applied force, tightening or loosening, is differentiated at the breakaway moment." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prüfung des Losbrechmoments
John Jory
4zerstörungsfreie Prüfung
Max Doerfler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zerstörungsfreie Prüfung


Explanation:
ODER zerstörungsfreies Prüfen


    Reference: http://www.dgzfp.de
Max Doerfler
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüfung des Losbrechmoments


Explanation:
We've had something similar (break-away torque) for a motor (ref. 1), but it's the same in principle:
"A variety of test procedures are available. In order of importance, these are test torque, breakaway torque and inspection torque. ... Breakaway torque is the torque measured when initial relative motion between the test nut and bolt occurs in a joint with or without preload. The direction of the applied force, tightening or loosening, is differentiated at the breakaway moment." (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/253219
    Reference: http://www.assemblymag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/B...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: thank you
17 hrs