KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

{company} certified service center

German translation: bei einer von .... anerkannten Kundendienststation


09:09 Mar 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: {company} certified service center
Before disposing of damaged
or worn out Nickel-Cadmium battery packs, check with your state
Environmental Protection Agency to find out about special
restrictions on the disposal of these battery packs or return them
to a {company} certified service center for recycling
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:bei einer von .... anerkannten Kundendienststation
Explanation:
Servicecenter ist wohl auch ok
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bei einer von .... anerkannten KundendienststationHorst2
3zertifizierte Annahmestellesarastro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bei einer von .... anerkannten Kundendienststation


Explanation:
Servicecenter ist wohl auch ok

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
22 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zertifizierte Annahmestelle


Explanation:
may work also without explicitely mentioning the following recycling process

sarastro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15