KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

emission

German translation: hier: Baureihe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emission
German translation:hier: Baureihe
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

15:29 Apr 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cars
English term or phrase: emission
Was bedeutet "emission" hier? Irgendwie kapier' ich's grad' nicht.

Example: Ford Vs Mazda transmissions
Ford began building, needed extra capacity so had Mazda build same *emissions*. Fords were not as good shifting as reported by customers. Why? Ford ripped apart and measured a number of *emissions*. All found to be in spec but Mazda parts showed no variation in components measured. Checked gaging system, was OK. Mazda just machined parts better.

Danke!
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Baureihe / Produktreihe
Explanation:
erscheint mir eher im Sinne von Ausstoss als Getriebe gemeint zu sein (sonst hätte man ja transmission geschrieben)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ich tendiere zu dieser Antwort, obwohl ich noch immer nicht ganz sicher bin. Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transmissionsxxxRNolder
4 +1Baureihe / Produktreihe
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmissions


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-02 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for \"gaging\", I think you mean gauging system!

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Especially if written "Xmission" and gage and gauge are both OK in the USA.
43 mins
  -> Thanks jccantrell

neutral  redfox: I have never seen emission used in this context in US Eng. The only way it makes sense if, like "Xmission". they consider it short for Electronically (Controlled Automatic) Transmission (EAT) or "Emission"
6 hrs
  -> That is what I am thinking they mean here. Thanks redfox

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baureihe / Produktreihe


Explanation:
erscheint mir eher im Sinne von Ausstoss als Getriebe gemeint zu sein (sonst hätte man ja transmission geschrieben)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Ich tendiere zu dieser Antwort, obwohl ich noch immer nicht ganz sicher bin. Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: was anderes macht wenig Sinn
50 mins