KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suit the task at hand

German translation: je nach auszuführender Arbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suit the task at hand
German translation:je nach auszuführender Arbeit
Entered by: xxxGAK

15:51 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: suit the task at hand
The clamp assembly can be mounted on the fence, either side of the saw blade to **suit the task at hand**.

Betriebsanleitung einer Säge.
xxxGAK
je nach auszuführender Arbeit
Explanation:
wäre auch noch eine Option
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
DAnke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je nach auszuführender Arbeitdilberlin
4passend für die jeweilige AufgabeDavid Moore
4 -1fachgerecht
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passend für die jeweilige Aufgabe


Explanation:
Oder so ähnlich....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fachgerecht


Explanation:
Always wondered how to translate this German word. Now I know one case for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-01 16:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, the more I think about it, how about

je nachdem

Just another thought.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dilberlin: je (without nach dem) would be okay, fachgerecht has a different meaning
19 mins
  -> Yeah, the more I think about it, the less confident I am about it.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je nach auszuführender Arbeit


Explanation:
wäre auch noch eine Option

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DAnke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
3 mins

agree  John Jory: gute Formulierung
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs