KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bottoms out on

German translation: aufliegt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottoms out on
German translation:aufliegt
Entered by: xxxGAK

06:31 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bottoms out on
Reset the 0° bevel positioning bolt so that when the saw arm is moved to the 0° bevel position the saw arm **bottoms out on** the 0° bevel positioning bolt.

Gebrauchsanleitung für eine Gehrungssäge.
xxxGAK
aufliegt auf dem Bolzen
Explanation:
würde ich das hier interpretieren
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aufliegt auf dem Bolzen
EdithK
3 +1zu liegen kommt
Hermann
3mit der UnterseiteWolf Brosius


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aufliegt auf dem Bolzen


Explanation:
würde ich das hier interpretieren

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: auf dem Bolzen aufliegt
2 hrs
  -> True, thanks.

agree  Regina Seelos: mit John
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit der Unterseite


Explanation:
perhaps?Bottoms up would be better.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu liegen kommt


Explanation:
... auf dem ... zu liegen kommt.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
6 mins