KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kerf plate

German translation: Schlitzplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kerf plate
German translation:Schlitzplatte
Entered by: xxxGAK

17:05 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: kerf plate
Zubehör für eine Gehrungssäge

table insert (**kerf plate**)
xxxGAK
Schlitzplatte
Explanation:
For a picture, see ref. 1

For the German expression, click on ref 2 and select the download manual for 'DW703'. Select the language (Deutsch) and download the manual.

The kerf plate / Schliztplatte id Item 27.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Great link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schlitzplatte
John Jory
3Spaltkeil
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spaltkeil


Explanation:
Mit etwas Raten würde ich auf den Spaltkeil tippen - kerf als Sägeschlitz und plate als Teil, was in den selbigen einfährt wäre auf deutsch ein Spaltkeil, wie er bei Kreissägen üblich ist. Da eine Gehrungssäge meist auch ein Kreissäge ist, tippe ich auf einen Spaltkeil.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 218

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlitzplatte


Explanation:
For a picture, see ref. 1

For the German expression, click on ref 2 and select the download manual for 'DW703'. Select the language (Deutsch) and download the manual.

The kerf plate / Schliztplatte id Item 27.


    Reference: http://www.mytoolstore.com/dewalt/dew04-04.html
    Reference: http://www.dewalt.de/mainFrame.asp?mktid=1&lid=2&sid=58
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks! Great link!