KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wheigher

German translation: Waage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheigher
German translation:Waage
Entered by: Daniela Penn

17:40 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wheigher
wheigher 10 heads stain steel with spring
Daniela Penn
Waage
Explanation:
Just appears to be another name for a scale from the link, of course, spelled weigher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-11 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They talk about \'multi-head\' units, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-11 18:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the looks of this picture:

http://www.packexpo.com/companyfiles/34525/frazier_machine-p...

This thing appears to fill bags with a certain weight of material, with the \'heads\' referring to how many bags it can fill at one time.

I still go with Waage though, but you may have to expand upon it. It may be \"Automatische Abfuellanlage mit integrierter Waage\" or some such explanation. Man, you really need more context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Waage
jccantrell
4Wägeeinrichtung
Sybille
3Wäger
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheigher - weigher
Wäger


Explanation:
I'm not sure how this could fit in - I'd need more context to give you better results.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 17:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \"stain steel\" is \"edelfreier Stahl\" or \"Roststahl\", but this sentence is missing some vital parts! What comes after \"spring\"? And what is \"10 heads\" supposed to mean? Is this really all there is?

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Waage


Explanation:
Just appears to be another name for a scale from the link, of course, spelled weigher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-11 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They talk about \'multi-head\' units, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-11 18:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the looks of this picture:

http://www.packexpo.com/companyfiles/34525/frazier_machine-p...

This thing appears to fill bags with a certain weight of material, with the \'heads\' referring to how many bags it can fill at one time.

I still go with Waage though, but you may have to expand upon it. It may be \"Automatische Abfuellanlage mit integrierter Waage\" or some such explanation. Man, you really need more context.


    Reference: http://www.packexpo.com/ve/34525/pdt/12703.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, it probably is some weird name for a "scale" = "Waage" (though there is such a thing as a "weigher" - it's a vocation). :-)
7 mins

agree  John Jory: definitely a typo
9 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wägeeinrichtung


Explanation:
könnte es eventuell auch sein.
oder z.B. auch eine LKW-Waage (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-12 09:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch

Wiegeeinrichtung

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61