KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

breathing chamber

German translation: Belüftungskammer; Ansaugkammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing chamber
German translation:Belüftungskammer; Ansaugkammer
Entered by: ahartje

09:12 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: breathing chamber
Teil eines Wegeventils:
...characterised in that the valve is a directional control valve and further comprises a breathing chamber opened to the exterior and disposed in the casing between the valve member and the piston...
Robert Schlarb
Ansaugkammer
Explanation:
Eventuell auch Belüftungskammer; kommt auf das Werkstück an.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Ich habe Belüftungskammer gewählt, da es in diesem Zusammenhang nicht 100-prozentig eindeutig ist, ob die Kammer nur Luft entweichen lässt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ansaugkammer
ahartje
3Entlüftungskammer
John Jory
2Druckkammerxxx------
2Lufteinlasskammer
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lufteinlasskammer


Explanation:
Is this to let air in?

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Druckkammer


Explanation:
?

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ansaugkammer


Explanation:
Eventuell auch Belüftungskammer; kommt auf das Werkstück an.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ich habe Belüftungskammer gewählt, da es in diesem Zusammenhang nicht 100-prozentig eindeutig ist, ob die Kammer nur Luft entweichen lässt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Belüftungskammer scheint mir gut möglich
2 hrs
  -> Danke und ein schönes Wochenende

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entlüftungskammer


Explanation:
Your 'breathing chamber' is open to atmosphere, i.e. is serves the same purpose as the breather tube on a engine (Entlüftungsrohr).

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148