KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stainless steel

German translation: Edelstahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel
German translation:Edelstahl
Entered by: Daniela Penn

10:31 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stainless steel
What's the difference between stain steel and stainless steel? One is "Edelstahl" the other?
Daniela Penn
Edelstahl
Explanation:
rostfreier Stahl would perhaps be more correct, but Edelstahl (although not really stainless - see Janfri's comment) is most common.

Stain Steel would be Stahl, Eisen, Gusseisen depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rostfreier Stahlxxx------
5rostfreier StahlDavid Moore
4Edelstahl
Lutz Plueckhahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rostfreier Stahl


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-13 10:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beschreibung der Metalle - Eisen und Stahl
... Return to the Top. Edelstahl oder rostfreier Stahl. ... Leider ist Edelstahl nicht rostfrei,
wie uns das Emblem oder der Name \"NIROSTA\" glauben machen möchte. ...
www.peterlutz.ch/lernen/werkstoff/metalle/mmet3b.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille
0 min
  -> Danke!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Edelstahl


Explanation:
rostfreier Stahl would perhaps be more correct, but Edelstahl (although not really stainless - see Janfri's comment) is most common.

Stain Steel would be Stahl, Eisen, Gusseisen depending on the context.

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rostfreier Stahl


Explanation:
according to Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik; I have always understood "Nirosta" to be a trademark, a corruption of "nie-rost-Stahl". As to "stain steel", my suggestion is that you ask the compiler what was intended, as this expression is either a misprint or a bad guess as the designation for "steel, other than stainless" - which I think the Germans would call "Stahl, außer Edelstahl".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135