KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clipping device

German translation: Verschliessmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipping device
German translation:Verschliessmaschine
Entered by: Astrid Kunz

10:44 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clipping device
user's manual of vacuum filler for sausage production = Abfüllmaschine

Context: "An attachment for the automatic holding of natural and artificial casings can be fitted, and a clipping device can also be connected."
Astrid Kunz
Germany
Verschliessmaschine
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-30 11:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Clipper\" scheint ein geläufiger Ausdruck zu sein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-11-30 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in diesem Link wird Clipper verwendet:
http://www.baumann-online.de/ho_effect/EFFECT-Sonderposten_F...

(Verschließmaschine - nicht Verschliessmaschine, sorry)
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Schneidegerät/Trennvorrichtung
ElkeKoe
3Verschliessmaschine
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschliessmaschine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-30 11:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Clipper\" scheint ein geläufiger Ausdruck zu sein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-11-30 11:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in diesem Link wird Clipper verwendet:
http://www.baumann-online.de/ho_effect/EFFECT-Sonderposten_F...

(Verschließmaschine - nicht Verschliessmaschine, sorry)

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schneidegerät/Trennvorrichtung


Explanation:
Da ich die weitere Beschreibung der Maschine nicht kenne, könnte eventuell auch ein Schneidegerät oder eine Trennvorrichtung gemeint sein, denn clipping bedeutet auch, dass etwas ausgeschnitten wird. Clippings heißen beispielsweise auch Zeitungsausschnitte.

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Ja, ich denke der Schlauch muss abgeschnitten, in einzelne Würste zerteilt werden. Man kann es vielleicht auch "Messer"/Messervorrichtung nennen.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hermann!