KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rceovery

German translation: Gasturbine mit Wärmerückgewinnung (aus Abluft)


07:17 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gasturbinen
English term or phrase: rceovery
Ein Handbuch über Gasturbinen für den industriellen Einsatz beginnt wie folgt:

"The BigFlap valve controls the flow of gas fuel to the combustion system of an industrial or utility gas turbine.
Two unique designs are available depending on the requirements of the combustion system.
The first is our ****standard recovery design****, and the second is our *****intermediate high recovery design****..."

Was sind "standard recovery" und "intermediate high recovery"?

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:Gasturbine mit Wärmerückgewinnung (aus Abluft)
Explanation:
Das sind mit Sicherheit die auf den folgenden Sites gezeigten Typen von Gastubinen, bei denen Abluft "rückgeführt" und "wieder verwendet wird. Also ist das als "Gasturbine mit Wärmerückführung(stechnik)" zu bezeichnen. Und Dein Ausdruck wäre dann etwa als "Standardmodell (bzw. -konstruktion) für Wärmerückführung oder -wiedergewinnung" und "Mittleres Modell ..." zu bezeichnen.http://www.aalborg-industries.com/ifs/files/AI/eng/Presentat...
Waste heat from the gas turbine exhaust gas is used for generating saturated or superheated steam.
http://www.premier-power.co.uk/ccgt/process/
The CCGT process utilises rotational energy produced from single or multiple gas turbines driving AC generators in conjunction with the additional power made available from the waste heat contained in the gas turbine(s) exhaust
http://www.energytech.at/kwk/portrait_kapitel-2_2.html


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gasturbine mit Wärmerückgewinnung (aus Abluft)
Ivo Lang
3vermutlich...
Antje Harder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermutlich...


Explanation:
...sind Systeme mit einem "heat recovery steam generator (HRSG)" gemeint, d.h. einem Abhitzekessel.

http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine/index.htm
http://www.kawasaki-gasturbine.de/de/i_dpress.htm

Antje Harder
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gasturbine mit Wärmerückgewinnung (aus Abluft)


Explanation:
Das sind mit Sicherheit die auf den folgenden Sites gezeigten Typen von Gastubinen, bei denen Abluft "rückgeführt" und "wieder verwendet wird. Also ist das als "Gasturbine mit Wärmerückführung(stechnik)" zu bezeichnen. Und Dein Ausdruck wäre dann etwa als "Standardmodell (bzw. -konstruktion) für Wärmerückführung oder -wiedergewinnung" und "Mittleres Modell ..." zu bezeichnen.http://www.aalborg-industries.com/ifs/files/AI/eng/Presentat...
Waste heat from the gas turbine exhaust gas is used for generating saturated or superheated steam.
http://www.premier-power.co.uk/ccgt/process/
The CCGT process utilises rotational energy produced from single or multiple gas turbines driving AC generators in conjunction with the additional power made available from the waste heat contained in the gas turbine(s) exhaust
http://www.energytech.at/kwk/portrait_kapitel-2_2.html




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo!