KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

weed wipe

German translation: Unkrautstreicher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weed wipe
German translation:Unkrautstreicher
Entered by: Martina Burkert

11:35 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: weed wipe
No pesticides should be applied within a minimum of 3 metres from the top of a ditch.

This distance will vary from country to country, and may be affected by the type of application technique used, ie. ***weed wipe***, knapsack sprayer, tractor mounted boom.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Unkrautstreicher
Explanation:
Da es um Abstände geht, sollte nicht Sprüher verwendet werden, beim Sprühen sind wesentlich größere Abstände notwendig. Der Unkrautstreicher streicht das Herbizid direkt auf die Blätter der Pflanzen.
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
Kurz und treffend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Streichgerät zur Unkrautbekämpfung
G�nter Simon
4Unkrautstreicher
Martina Burkert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streichgerät zur Unkrautbekämpfung


Explanation:
Herbizidsprüher oder Herbizidstreuer geht auch...


    Reference: http://www.quad-bayern.de/wiese2.html
G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: sehe ich auch so
9 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unkrautstreicher


Explanation:
Da es um Abstände geht, sollte nicht Sprüher verwendet werden, beim Sprühen sind wesentlich größere Abstände notwendig. Der Unkrautstreicher streicht das Herbizid direkt auf die Blätter der Pflanzen.


    Reference: http://www.siepmann.net/siepmann_shop.php?action=show_catego...
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Kurz und treffend.