KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mirrored around

German translation: invertiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirrored around
German translation:invertiert
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

21:44 Feb 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Controller
English term or phrase: mirrored around
Sentence: If 4mA(1) -> 4mA(2) is selected, the outputs are mirrored around 4mA for 0%-100% PID output (0%=20mA(2), 100%=20mA(1)).

This is part of a controller configuration. Could someone help me with the term "mirrored around"?

Thank you,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
invertiert
Explanation:
mirrored bedeutet hier gespiegelt im Sinne von "umgekehr". Normalerweise hat ein Regler ein Ausgangssignal von 0 bzw. 4 mA für ein (PID-) Stellsignal von 0% und 20 mA für 100%. Hier wird der Bereich invertiert, d.h. der höhere Strom entspricht dem kleineren Stellsignal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-20 01:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da fehlt ein t: t
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, Kim und ahartje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2invertiert
Klaus Herrmann
3ergibt sich eine Widergabe von ...
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergibt sich eine Widergabe von ...


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invertiert


Explanation:
mirrored bedeutet hier gespiegelt im Sinne von "umgekehr". Normalerweise hat ein Regler ein Ausgangssignal von 0 bzw. 4 mA für ein (PID-) Stellsignal von 0% und 20 mA für 100%. Hier wird der Bereich invertiert, d.h. der höhere Strom entspricht dem kleineren Stellsignal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-20 01:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da fehlt ein t: t

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, Kim und ahartje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  ahartje
6 hrs