KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

hitche a ride with Sum 41

German translation: unterwegs


22:40 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: hitche a ride with Sum 41
Jenny **hitches a ride with Sum 41**. Plus, hop along as we search for Playboy's next Cybergirl.

Kein weiterer Kontext, weil TV listing.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:unterwegs
Explanation:
Jenny ist unterwegs mit Sum 41
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Das passt - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fährt mit Sum 41 spazieren
Brie Vernier
2unterwegsxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hitche a ride with sum 41
fährt mit Sum 41 spazieren


Explanation:
...ergattert eine Mitfahrgelegenheit bei Sum 41
...lässt sich von Sum 41 chauffieren


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 22:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hitch a ride\" heißt \"hitchhike\", also per Anhalter fahren, aber es kann auch einfach bedeuten, dass sich jemand von Bekannten mitnehmen läßt

HDH

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hitche a ride with sum 41
unterwegs


Explanation:
Jenny ist unterwegs mit Sum 41

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Das passt - vielen Dank!