KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

as if they all went ... KONTEXT

German translation: als ob sie alle (zusammen)


23:44 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: as if they all went ... KONTEXT
Totally High looks back at a particular year and imagines the celebrities from that year as if they all went to the same high school and appeared in the high school yearbook.

TV listing, dh. kein Kontext.

Mir ist nicht ganz klar, worum es in dieser Sendung geht? Es erfolgt also ein Rückblick auf ein bestimmtes Jahr und auf Promis, aber wie ist der Nebensatz mit "as if" inhaltlich zu verstehen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:als ob sie alle (zusammen)
Explanation:
auf dieselbe Schule gegangen wären...

so seh' ich das
HTH
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Komische Sache... Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5als ob sie alle zusammen in die Schule gingen
Brie Vernier
4als ob sie alle dieselbe Sekundarschule/ Oberschule besucht hätten
David Hollywood
3als ob sie alle (zusammen)
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if they all went ... kontext
als ob sie alle (zusammen)


Explanation:
auf dieselbe Schule gegangen wären...

so seh' ich das
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Komische Sache... Vielen Dank!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if they all went ... kontext
als ob sie alle dieselbe Sekundarschule/ Oberschule besucht hätten


Explanation:
one more take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 23:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just say \"High School\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if they all went ... kontext
als ob sie alle zusammen in die Schule gingen


Explanation:
was sie natürlich nicht getan haben ... aber sie werden in dieser Sendung so behandelt, als wären sie alle an derselben Schule gewesen und folglich alle zusammen in einem "Yearbook" erscheinen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-27 00:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in die Schule *gegangen wären*, natürlich

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4