KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

snapping

German translation: Snapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapping
German translation:Snapping
Entered by: Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen

10:00 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / video editing software function
English term or phrase: snapping
Es geht um die verbesserten Funktionen einer Video-Editing-Software:
New capabilities include improved snapping with enhanced visual clues across multiple tracks, and flexible window docking, which provides customized layouts for modifying the user interface preferences
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Snapping
Explanation:
in Übersetzung Schnappen. Sollte aber so gelassen werden.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Snapping
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3einrasten
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einrasten


Explanation:
In a graphics sense, 'snapping' means you are moving an object and, when you let it go, it moves to the nearest grid point. Depending on the size of the grid, it can be a big distance or not.

If you are familiar with the Draw tool in MSWord, you can 'turn on the grid' and see how that makes your rectangles all straight and nice looking.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snapping


Explanation:
in Übersetzung Schnappen. Sollte aber so gelassen werden.

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!