KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

window docking

German translation: Docking-Funktion für Fenster


10:09 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / video editing software function
English term or phrase: window docking
Es geht nochmal um verbesserte Funktionalität einer Video-Editing Software: New capabilities include improved snapping with enhanced visual clues across multiple tracks, and flexible window docking, which provides customized layouts for modifying the user interface preferences
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:Docking-Funktion für Fenster
Explanation:
Könnte eine Lösung sein - vgl. Web refs.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verbinden von Fenstern/ Fenster verbinden
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3Docking-Funktion für Fenster
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Docking-Funktion für Fenster


Explanation:
Könnte eine Lösung sein - vgl. Web refs.


    Reference: http://ticker.finanzen.net/ticker/ticker2_download.asp
    Reference: http://www.syndicon.de/im_hilfe/im_glossar/index.html.de.htm...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbinden von Fenstern/ Fenster verbinden


Explanation:
oder kann auch als Window Docking gelassen werden

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12