KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

media availability

German translation: Pressekonferenz


20:42 Mar 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / Medien
English term or phrase: media availability
Mr. Smith to Give Keynote Address at MIPIM Conference in France



DATE: Tuesday, March 13, 2007

TIME: 11:30am - 12:30pm
(**Media availability** following address)


Nach der Rede kommen also die Medien "zum Zuge", wenn ich den Ausdruck richtig verstehe. Gibt es dafür einen eleganten Ausdruck im Deutschen? Bislang fällt mir nur "Medienkonferenz" ein, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das nicht über das Ziel hinausschießt...

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
German translation:Pressekonferenz
Explanation:
Scheint mir, dass nach der Veranstaltung die Vertreter der Medien Fragen stellen können, also Pressekonferenz.
Selected response from:

xxxtranstrain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Obwohl "Freigabe für die Medien" m. E. auch nicht falsch ist, passt die Konferenz in diesem Kontext besser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Freigabe
erika rubinstein
3 +3Pressekonferenzxxxtranstrain


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pressekonferenz


Explanation:
Scheint mir, dass nach der Veranstaltung die Vertreter der Medien Fragen stellen können, also Pressekonferenz.

xxxtranstrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle. Obwohl "Freigabe für die Medien" m. E. auch nicht falsch ist, passt die Konferenz in diesem Kontext besser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Just google media availability; plenty of official sites=the opportunity to talk to e.g. Rumsfeld, astronauts... "Following is a transcript of the joint media availability: ... joint press conference"usinfo.state.gov/wh/Archive/2005/Mar/23-49182.html
1 day7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): "The Federal Trade Commission will hold a media availability on Friday, August 13, 2004, at 11:00 a.m. EST in Washington, DC, to announce the issuance of a staff report by its Bureau of Economics ..."; http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2004/08/bcreportma.htm
2 days22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freigabe


Explanation:
Das heisst, wenn eine Pressemitteilung veröffentlicht werden kann, vorher gibt es immer eine Nachrichtsperre

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Richtig, die Freigabe für die Medien erfolgt nach Ende der Sperrfrist.
15 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Katrin Hollberg: Verstehe ich hier auch so.
20 hrs
  -> danke, Katrin