KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

still mode

German translation: Standbildmodus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still mode
German translation:Standbildmodus
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

14:53 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: still mode
I am translating a program for BD(Blue-ray Disc)-Video. It is a list of commands or strings that are not really connected. No more context. The strings before and after are:
DVD PARENTAL LOCK
AVCHD PRIORITY MODE
*STILL MODE*
SEAMLESS PLAY
I translated *priority mode - Vorzugsmodus*.
How do I translate still mode - Standmodus, Festmodus or something else?

Thank you.
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Standbildmodus
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Standbildmodus
Sabine Griebler
3Einzelbildmodus
SinnerAtta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standbildmodus


Explanation:
-

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Rupp: klingt logsich!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einzelbildmodus


Explanation:
It depends on whether it is possible to capture individual frames. If not, Sabine's answer is correct.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman