KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

pre-purpose

German translation: anwendungsgerecht produzieren/bereitstellen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-purpose (multimedia solutions)
German translation:anwendungsgerecht produzieren/bereitstellen
Entered by: Lonnie Legg

22:09 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Mobile Dienste
English term or phrase: pre-purpose
Kontext:

With a full range of interactive services, our end-to-end, pre-packaged solution provides higher average revenue per user. It lets you ***pre-purpose*** content using traditional production tools and workflows and deliver more content in less bandwidth.

Der vollständige Text kann unter http://tiny.cc/JdAz9 eingesehen werden.
Weitere Beispiele unter http://tiny.cc/rdY9x .

Content vorbestimmen? … vordefinieren? …
Und was heißt das?
DiV für eure Vorschläge
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
anwendungsgerecht produzieren/bereitstellen
Explanation:
Es geht m.E. darum, dass man nicht einfach nur definiert, wie die Inhalte verwendet werden sollen, sondern dass man sie bequem für die entsprechende Anwendung herrichtet, also:
Inhalte anwendungsgerecht bereitstellt.
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qualify its use before you complete the final product
Gary D
3anwendungsgerecht produzieren/bereitstellenLonnie Legg
3vorbestimmen/vordefinieren
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualify its use before you complete the final product


Explanation:
qualify its use before you complete the final product.

so that you can have a product which you can ascertain the market for the product prior to full production.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorbestimmen/vordefinieren


Explanation:
Inhalt/Zielsetzung/Absicht vorab bestimmen bzw. definieren

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anwendungsgerecht produzieren/bereitstellen


Explanation:
Es geht m.E. darum, dass man nicht einfach nur definiert, wie die Inhalte verwendet werden sollen, sondern dass man sie bequem für die entsprechende Anwendung herrichtet, also:
Inhalte anwendungsgerecht bereitstellt.

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke.