KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

This device is not equiped with Magic Gate.

German translation: Correction


01:48 Jul 5, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Booklet
English term or phrase: This device is not equiped with Magic Gate.
Dear German translators,

Will someone please help me with this phrase?

English:
This device is not equipped with Magic Gate.

German:
Diese vorrichtung wird nicht mit Magic Gate ausgerustet.

Note:
"Device" just leave it as a "global device", please ignore the lack of accent, I can't type it in here, I know where it goes.


i got this German from but I am asking your help in case it looks a bit unnatural. Please give me a hand, OK?

Thank you very much!
I would appreciate your ansswer in English.

Doris
Doris Fukuda
German translation:Correction
Explanation:
This is how your sentence should read:

Dieses Gerät ist nicht mit Magic Gate ausgestattet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-05 02:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

device = Vorrichtung, Gerät, Apparat,... (depending on context)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Correction
Olaf Reibedanz
4s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this device is not equiped with magic gate.
s.u.


Explanation:
There is a difference between "Diese Vorrichtung wird nicht mit Magic Gate ausgeruestet." and "Diese Vorrichtung ist nicht mit Magic Gate ausgeruestet."

The first sentence indicates that the device is not to be delivered with Magic Gate equipped. The second states plainly a fact.

It is unclear where you see a problem in the German translation. I would say, there is nothing wrong with "Diese Vorrichtung wird nicht mit Magic Gate ausgeruestet."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
this device is not equiped with magic gate.
Correction


Explanation:
This is how your sentence should read:

Dieses Gerät ist nicht mit Magic Gate ausgestattet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-05 02:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

device = Vorrichtung, Gerät, Apparat,... (depending on context)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right, it's a Geraet and ausgestattet is appropriate.
27 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: what I thought, too
4 hrs

agree  Christian
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  Translate4u: exactly
8 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether: yep
13 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 days5 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days18 hrs