KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

batt

German translation: (ewige) Kämpfe mit den Medien


12:49 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Stars
English term or phrase: batt
The fascinating tale of the talented ex-Mouseketeer who grew up to be an MTV raunch goddess: her troubled relationships with men, her rivalry with Brittney, and her continuing batt.

Mmh, kann "batt" nirgendwo finden ... Ob der Satz wohl abgeschnitten ist und es "battle" heißen soll?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:(ewige) Kämpfe mit den Medien
Explanation:
I found the correct sentence:

The fascinating tale of the talented ex-Mouseketeer who grew up to be an MTV raunch goddess: her troubled relationships with men, her rivalry with Brittney, and her media battles.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Das ist ha klasse, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(ewige) Kämpfe mit den Medienntext
4 +1battle with...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
1drinking problems
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battle with...


Explanation:
Ja, würde meinen, dass danach noch irgendwas kommt.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: Es geht übrigens um Christina Aguilera, vermute ich, obwohl ich nicht mehr zu ihrer Zielgruppe gehöre :-) Sie war früher "Moderatorin" beim Mickey Mouse Club. Hinweis von Alexandra kam wohl zeitgleich.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drinking problems


Explanation:
one possible definition given by Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 12:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a drinking bout/spree/binge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 12:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her battle with Kelly Osborne comes up often in the Internet!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-09 13:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but also with Brittany Spears, and just about every other hussy around...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: really? never heard of it.... I wish we knew who it is so we could tell whether that's a possibility
1 min

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(continuing) media battles
(ewige) Kämpfe mit den Medien


Explanation:
I found the correct sentence:

The fascinating tale of the talented ex-Mouseketeer who grew up to be an MTV raunch goddess: her troubled relationships with men, her rivalry with Brittney, and her media battles.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=fascinating+ta...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Das ist ha klasse, vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: another burning issue solved! lol
22 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: good detective work!
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs