KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

Digitally remastered

German translation: Digitally Remastered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Digitally remastered
German translation:Digitally Remastered
Entered by: Peter Gennet

17:08 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Digitally remastered
To be printed on an advertisement for a newly remastered cd...
AbuTomek
Digitally Remastered
Explanation:
bleibt unübersetzt, wird aber groß geschrieben.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Digitally Remastered
Peter Gennet
4 +3digital neu gemastert, digital remastert, digital remastered
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1digital nachbearbeitet
Tobias Ernst
3 +1digital restauriert/digital neu abgemischtstra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
digitally remastered
Digitally Remastered


Explanation:
bleibt unübersetzt, wird aber groß geschrieben.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel: Ich würde es auch eher nicht übersetzen. Interessehalber: Was ist an dieser Frage denn „possibly offensive“?
8 mins

agree  xxxLeo3
37 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: ich würde diese Version wählen
53 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ist auf jeden Fall die "hippeste" Version
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Hartmann
5 hrs

agree  Petra51
6 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: Bei Werbesprüchen darf man ruhig die weniger verständliche Version wählen, damit die Kunden etwas Schönes hineininterpretieren können. ;-)
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitally remastered
digital neu gemastert, digital remastert, digital remastered


Explanation:
In the order of preference, from decent German to fugly Denglish. Happens to be the revers order of usage, though.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Ja, in dem Bereich kennt sich bald kein (deutsches) Schwein mehr aus vor lauter Denglisch.
7 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "digital remastered"
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitally remastered
digital restauriert/digital neu abgemischt


Explanation:
I'm not sure if "digitally remastered" is exactly the same as "digital neu abgemischt". For "digital restauriert" see:
http://www.skipweb.de/DE/filme/filminfo.php?filmnr=5829&fist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-11-29 17:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it\'s not denglish - of that I\'m sure. Here an alternative: \"digital überarbeitet\" (which doesn\'t sound as fine as \"remastered\")

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: "Digital überarbeitet" finde ich sehr gut!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitally remastered
digital nachbearbeitet


Explanation:
Man lese die erste und die zweite Rezension im ersten Link. Der zweite Link ist zugegebenermaßen für Photos ...

Dann gibts noch ein Video: Man beachte die Produktbeschreibung (englisch gelassen) und weiter unten den Fließtext.
http://www.joynd.de/et-der-ausserirdische,1982/VHS_Videos/


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004XQTP/028-0099916...
    Reference: http://elib.tiho-hannover.de/dissertations/freym_2002.html
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Weggel
17 hrs
  -> Danke!