KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

HDD storage cache

German translation: HDD-Cache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HDD storage cache
German translation:HDD-Cache
Entered by: Gisel Moya Knautz

14:19 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: HDD storage cache
You can store a program in the HDD storage cache
temporarily.

aus: Bedienungsanleitung eines DVD-Recorders
Gisel Moya Knautz
HDD-Cache
Explanation:
Scheint auszureichen, siehe:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

Andere Möglichkeiten wären HDD-Cache-Speicher oder HDD-Zwischenspeicher.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HDD-Cache
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +3HDD-Cache
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1auf der (internen) Festplatte zwischenspeichern
Endre Both


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hdd storage cache
HDD-Cache


Explanation:
Scheint auszureichen, siehe:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

Andere Möglichkeiten wären HDD-Cache-Speicher oder HDD-Zwischenspeicher.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
1 min
  -> Danke Kathy

agree  Peter Gennet
4 mins
  -> Danke Peter

agree  ahartje
10 mins
  -> Danke

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hdd storage cache
HDD-Cache


Explanation:
fast ein "weißer Schimmel"...
Kurz HDD-Cache.
"HDD" steht für "Hard Disk Drive".
http://www.at-mix.de/hdd.htm

... Dazu werden die Formate DVD-R/-RAM/-ROM sowie CD-R/-ROM unterstützt. ... Harddisk mit RAID 1 oder 0) dient dabei als leistungsstarker HDD-Cache und gewährleistet ...
www.incom.de/jac_nas.html?&L=

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
1 min

agree  Peter Gennet
3 mins

agree  ahartje
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hdd storage cache
auf der (internen) Festplatte zwischenspeichern


Explanation:
Als Übersetzung für " store ... in the HDD storage cache
temporarily".

Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: Genau, warum nicht übersetzen? Bedienungsanleitungen sind für normale Anwender. Woher sollen die wissen, was HDD heißt?
2 hrs